CEO 84-102 -- October 18, 1984
[…] In our view, the City has undertaken the regulation of retail businesses by enacting the pricing ordinance and by permitting the City Council to grant exceptions to item pricing requirements.

Nevertheless, we recognize that this "regulation" is limited in extent and does not contemplate the continuing involvement of the City Council, once an exception has been granted. In this regard, you have advised that violations of the ordinance are punishable by a $500 fine per day of violation, to be enforced by the City prosecutor in the courts. Section 112.316, Florida Statutes, provides:

 

Construction. -- It is not the intent of this part, nor shall it be construed, to prevent any officer or employee of a state agency or county, city, or other political subdivision of the state or any legislator or legislative employee from accepting other employment or following any pursuit which does not interfere with the full and faithful discharge by such officer, employee, legislator, or legislative employee of his duties to the state or the county, city, or other political subdivision of the state involved. [Section 112.316, Florida Statutes (1983).]

 

Under these circumstances, we are of the opinion that your contracting with the business as a claims consultant would not interfere with the full and faithful discharge of your public duties.

Accordingly, under the circumstances presented, we find that no prohibited conflict of interest would be created were you to accept the offer of employment as a claims consultant by a business which has been granted an exception to the City's pricing ordinance.